Ipswich Hospice Care logo

Privacy Policy

Part 1 – Consideration of personal information privacy (APP 1, APP 2)

Ipswich Hospice Care maintains a clearly expressed and up to date privacy policy that is freely available in either electronic or hard copy format to any person or body requesting access to it.

All practices, procedures and systems dealing with personal information make reference to this policy and are periodically reviewed by the organisation to ensure ongoing compliance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals may choose to not to identify themselves or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us.

Part 2 – Collection of personal information (APP 3, APP 4, APP 5)

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Ipswich Hospice Care collects personal information (including sensitive information) only when it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.  Sensitive information is collected with the consent of the individual (or responsible person as defined in the Privacy Act) or where a permitted health situation exists.

We collect personal information to enable us to

  • Provide health care and support services
  • Engage employees, volunteers and work placements
  • Update our membership register
  • Maintain a donor database and perform direct marketing and fundraising activities
  • Comply with workplace health and safety requirements

Personal information is collected only by lawful and fair means, and directly from the individual where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

When personal information is collected about an individual we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure the individual is aware of certain key matters, such as:

  • Our identity and how to contact us
  • The purposes for which we are collecting the information;
  • The organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind
  • The consequences (if any) of providing incomplete or inaccurate information
  • The fact that the information may be accessed by the individual

For example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details.

In the case where unsolicited personal information is received that we could not otherwise have collected, it will be destroyed or de-identified, where lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Part 3 – Dealing with personal information (APP 6, APP 7, APP 8, APP 9)

If Ipswich Hospice Care uses or discloses personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (primary purpose), to the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will ensure that:

  1. The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and the individual would reasonably expect their personal information to be used or disclosed in that way; or
  2. The individual (or responsible person as defined in the Privacy Act) has consented to the use or disclosure of their personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  3. A permitted health situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure; or
  4. The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  5. The use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act, in which case we will make a written note of the use or disclosure (for example, the use or disclosure as necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s health or safety).

In the case where the use or disclosure of health information about an individual is for research or data analysis purposes, we shall also take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Where personal information is used or disclosed for the purpose of direct marketing, we shall also include a statement with our communications describing a simple means by which an individual may have themselves removed from our mailing list.  No disclosure of information shall take place for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations.

Ipswich Hospice Care processes some personal information in the United States and in Australia.  Personal information will only be disclosed to an overseas recipient if:

  1. There is express consent from the individual; or
  2. The recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that is substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protects information; or
  3. The disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under law.

A government related identifier of an individual will not be used or disclosed except where circumstances allow, such as verifying the identity of an individual for the purposes of our activities or functions.

Part 4 – Integrity of personal information (APP 10, APP 11)

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Ipswich Hospice Care will take reasonable steps to:

  1. make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date
  2. protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  3. destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act

Part 5 – Access to, and correction of, personal information (APP 12, APP 13)

Individuals may contact Ipswich Hospice Care if they would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about them. We will generally provide an individual with access to their personal information (although an administration fee may be imposed), and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, as outlined in the Privacy Act, we may not permit access to an individual’s personal information, or may refuse to correct their personal information, in which case we will provide the reasons for this decision.

Further Information

Please contact Ipswich Hospice Care if you have any queries about the personal information that Ipswich Hospice Care holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Ipswich Hospice Care’s contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

Ipswich Hospice Care Privacy Contact:

Attention: General Manager of Hospice Services, 37-39 Chermside Rd, Eastern Heights QLD 4305

Tel: (07) 3812 0063      Fax: (07) 3812 0232    Email: gm@ipswichhospice.org.au

Complaints

Please contact the Ipswich Hospice Care privacy contact using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Ipswich Hospice Care.

Updated 01/03/2016